SS Variances (29 CFR 1905) 09-07-11
[…] comply with requirements of a newly issued OSHA standard. The employer must submit the variance application to OSHA after OSHA issues the standard, but prior to the effective date of the standard. In the variance application, the employer must demonstrate an inability to comply with the standard by its effective date “because of unavailability of professional or technical personnel or of materials and equipment needed to come into compliance with the standard or because necessary construction or alteration of facilities cannot be completed by the effective date” (see Section 6(A)(i) of the Act; 29 U.S.C. 655). Employers also must establish that they are “taking all available steps to safeguard [their] employees against the hazards covered by the standard,” and that they have “an effective program for coming into compliance with the standard as quickly as practicable” (see Section 6(A)(ii) and (iii) of the Act; 29 U.S.C. 655).


Experimental variance. OSHA may grant this variance as an alternative to complying with the requirements of a standard whenever it determine that the variance “is necessary to permit an employer to participate in an experiment . . . designed to demonstrate or validate new and improved techniques to protect the health or safety of employees” (see Section 6(C) of the Act; 29 U.S.C. 655).


Permanent variance.