Drug Free Communities Authorizing and Re-Authorizing Legislation & STOP Act Legislation
[…] established under section 1081(a).
"(9) SUBSTANCE ABUSE.-The term 'substance abuse'
means"(A) the illegal use or abuse of drugs, including substances listed in schedules I through V of section 112
of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812);

4

:

•

*

PUBLIC LW_12JJNE-2?-i997

"(B) the abuse of inhalants; or

"(C) the use of alcohol, 'tobacco, or other related product
as such use is prohibited by State or local law.
"(10) Youm.-The term 'youth' shall have the meaning
provided that term by the Administrator, in consultation with
the Advisory Commission.
21 USC 1524.
i_S

"SEC. 1024. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

"(a) IN Ga.4s.-There are authorized to be appropriated
to the Office of National Drug Control Policy to carry out this
chapter"(1) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1908;
"(2) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
"(3) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
"(4) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2001; and
"(5) $43,500,000 for fiscal year 2002.
"(b) AMINISTRXFIVE Cosrs.-Not more than the following