Drug Free Communities Authorizing and Re-Authorizing Legislation & STOP Act Legislation
[…] end the following ne paragraph:
•

)

"(IL)) RENEWAL GRANTS.-Subject to subparagraph (F),
the Administrator may award a renewal grant to a grant
recipient under this paragraph for each of the fiscal years
of the 4-fiscal-year period following the fiscal year for which

/

ILK. 2291-6
"(4) LIMrrT1ON ON USE OF CERTAIN FUNDS FOR EVALUATION
OF PROGRAaL-Amounts lor activities under paragraph (2XB)
niay not be derived from amounts under section 1024(a) except
for amounts that are available under section 1024(b) for
administrative costs.".
(g) TREATMENT OP FUNDS 'OR C0AUTIoNs REPEESENITNG C TAIN ORGANIZATIONS.-SeCtion 1032 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 1532)
is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) TEEATMEN'r OF FUNDS FOR C0ALrn0NS REPRESENTING CEETAIN ORwNrzJTIoNS.-Funds appropriated for the substance abuse
activities of a coalition that includes a representative of the Bureau
of Indian Affairs, the Indian Health Service, or a tribal government
agency with expertise in the field of substance.abuze may be counted
as non-Federal funds raised by the coalition for purposes of tWa
section.".

(h) PiuORrrr iN AwnDiNG GRANTS.-&etion 1032 of that Act
(21 U.S.C. 1532) is further amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(ci) PRIORITY IN AwARDIZ4G GP.ANTS.-In awarding grants under
subsection (bX1XA.XD, priority shall be given to a coalition serving