Drug Free Communities Authorizing and Re-Authorizing Legislation & STOP Act Legislation
[…] "SEC. 104L EsrABTirMRMT OF ADVISORY COMMISSION.

21 USC 1ML

"(a) EstBusnNT.-There is established a commission to
be known as the 'Advisory Commission on Drug-Free Communities'.
"(b) PUEPOSE.-The Advisory Commission shall advise, consult
with, and make recommendations to the Director concerning
matters related to the activities carried out under the Program.
"SEC. 1042. Dt?fIES.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Advisory Commission"(I) shall, not later than 30 days after its first meeting,
make recommendations to the Director regarding the selection
ofanAdnun1strato

0

_________________________

21 USC 1542.

STAT. 232

•

•

T

"(2) may make recomméniinUölWt1lie Director regarding
any grant, contract, or cooperative agreement made by the
Program;
"(3) may make recommendations to the Director regarding
the activities of the Program;

*

•

•
4

•

"(A) collect, by correspo4cr by personal investiga
tion, information concerning initiatives, studies, services
programs, or other activities of coalitions or organizationf
working in the field of substance abuse in the Unite3
States or any other country; and