Drug Free Communities Authorizing and Re-Authorizing Legislation & STOP Act Legislation
[…] 4(3) provide for the general administration of the Program.
"(c) ADMINIsraT1ON.-Not later than 30 days after receiving
recommendations from the Advisory Commission under section
1042(aXl), the Director shall appoint an Administrator to carry
out the Program.
"(d) CONTRACTING.-The Director may employ any necessary
staff and may enter into contracts or agreements with national
drug control agencies, inciuding interagency agreements to delegate
authority for the execution of grants and for such other activities
necessary to carry out this chapter.

)

"SEC 1032. pROGa#,MAUrH0RIZATI0N.

21 USC 1532.

"(a) Grwr ELIGIBILZTY.-To be eligible to receive an initialgrant or a renewal grant under this subchapter, a coalition shall
meet each of the following criteria:
"(1) M'PUCATION.-The coalition shall submit an application to the Administrator in accordance with section 1033(aX2).
"(2) MAJOR SECTOR INVOLVEMENT.-

"(A) IN GENitAL.-The coalition shall consist of I or
more representatives of each of the following, categories:
"(i)Youth.
"(ii) Parents.
"(lii) Businesses.
"(IV) The media.
"(v) Schools.
"(vi) Organizations serving youth.
"(vii) Law enforcement.