Supporting Statement
[…] We agree that the word “filled” in box 20 of the CBP Form 7553 should be corrected to read “filed.”
Comment 3
According to the drawback statute in 19 U.S.C. 1313(r)(1), “A drawback entry and all documents necessary to complete a drawback claim, including those issued by the Customs Service, shall be filed or applied for, as applicable, within 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles on which drawback is claimed…”.
Similarly, according to the Customs Regulations in 19 C.F.R. 191.51(e)(1), “A completed drawback claim, with all required documents, shall be filed within 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the merchandise or articles which are the subject of the claim”.
A drawback claim may therefore be filed at any time within 3 years after the exportation or destruction takes place.