pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] The
principal community contour is as follows for digital
television stations:
Channels 2-6: 28 dB
Channels 7-13: 36 dB
Channels 14-69: 41 dB
Item 4. The applicant must provide the file number of
its current license or construction permit.
Item 8. DTS facility. The proposed DTS facility must
comply with the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626.
To determine if the proposed facility complies with the
requirements of Section 73.625(a) and (b), the predicted
distance to the pertinent signal-strength contour must be
calculated using the standard methodology in 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.625(b).
Item 8a. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(1) which states: An application
16
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the combined coverage from all of the DTS
transmitters covers all of the applicant’s authorized
service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1).
at a given location is equal to the square root of the sum
of the squared field strengths from each transmitter in
the DTS network at that location.. See 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(5).
Item 8b. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(2) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless each DTS transmitter’s coverage is contained
within either (1) the DTV station’s Table of Distances
area or (2) its authorized service area, except where
such extension of coverage beyond the station’s
authorized service area is of a minimal amount and
necessary to meet the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626(f)(1). See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(2). The
coverage for each DTS transmitter is determined based
on the F(50,90) field strength given in the Table of
Distances, calculated in accordance with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.625(b). The combined coverage of a DTS
station is the logical union of the coverage of all DTS
transmitters.
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(d).
Applicants proposing a DTS facility with coverage that
extends beyond the station’s authorized service area
must attach an Exhibit showing that such extension of
coverage is only of a minimal amount. Furthermore, the
applicant must show that its proposed DTS facility is
necessary to adequately serve the population inside of a
station’s authorized service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626(f)(1) and (2).
Item 8f. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(6) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless each DTS transmitter is located within either (1)
the DTV station’s Table of Distances area or (2) its
authorized service area.
See 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626(f)(6).
2. TECH BOX (site-specific questions). The applicant
must complete these questions for each transmitter site
in the proposed DTS facility. The applicant must
ensure that the facility specifications listed in items 1-9