pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] depression) and shall include data points spaced not
more than 0.5-degree between -5 and 10 degrees
depression angle, and not more than 5 degrees
elsewhere. All pattern minima and maxima shall be
included. Additional elevation antenna (or radiation)
pattern data may be included following the column
corresponding to 350 degrees TN so that the direction(s)
of maximum and minimum radiation are provided. A
relative field value of 1 shall correspond to the azimuth
and depression angles corresponding to the direction of
maximum ERP.
Item 8c. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(3) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless each DTS transmitter’s coverage is contiguous
with at least one other DTS transmitter’s coverage. See
47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(3).
Item 8d. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(4) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the coverage from one or more DTS
transmitter(s) is shown to provide principal community
coverage as required in 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(a).
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(4). In cases where the
DTS applicant proposes to use multiple transmitters to
comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(a), the applicant
must attach an Exhibit explaining whether the
interaction between the signals from the different
transmitters may make reception difficult or impossible
in some part of the overlapping coverage areas. The
Commission will disallow proposals that fail to address
this concern.
FCC NOTICE TO INDIVIDUALS REQUIRED BY THE
PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
We have estimated that each response to this collection of
information will take 2-4 hours. Our estimate includes the
time to read the instructions, look through existing records,
gather and maintain the required data, and actually complete
and review the form or response. If you have any comments
on this burden estimate, or on how we can improve the
collection and reduce the burden that it causes you, please email them to pra@fcc.gov or send them to the Federal
Communications Commission, AMD-PERM, Paperwork
Reduction Project (3060-0029), Washington, DC 20554.
Please DO NOT SEND COMPLETED APPLICATIONS TO
THIS ADDRESS. Remember - you are not required to
Item 8e. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(5) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the “combined field strength” of all the DTS
transmitters in a network does not cause interference to
another station in excess of the criteria specified in 47
C.F.R. Section 73.616, where the combined field
strength level is determined by a “root-sum-square”