pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] population, and (b) that the application is mutually exclusive
with an application claiming the Tribal Priority.
All
applicants should proceed to Question 2.
As used here, “Tribal Lands” means both “reservations” and
“near reservation” lands. “Reservations” is defined as any
Federally Recognized Indian Tribe’s reservation, pueblo or
colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska
Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native
Claims Settlements Act (85 Stat. 688), and Indian allotments,
for which a Tribe exercises regulatory jurisdiction. 47 C.F.R.
§ 54.400(e). “Near reservation” is defined as “those areas or
communities adjacent or contiguous to reservations which are
designated by the Department of Interior’s Commission of
Indian Affairs upon recommendation of the Local Bureau of
Indian Affairs Superintendent, which recommendation shall be
based upon consultation with the tribal governing body of
those reservations, as locales appropriate for the extension of
financial assistance and/or social services on the basis of such
general criteria as: Number of Indian people native to the
reservation residing in the area; a written designation by the
tribal governing body that members of their tribe and family
members who are Indian residing in the area, are socially,
culturally and economically affiliated with their tribe and
reservation; geographical proximity of the area to the
reservation and administrative feasibility of providing an
adequate level of services to the area.” Id. Thus, “Tribal
Lands” includes American Indian Reservations and Trust
Lands, Tribal Jurisdiction Statistical Areas, Tribal Designated
Statistical Areas, Hawaiian Homelands, and Alaska Native
Village Statistical Areas, as well as the communities situated
on such lands.