Docket No.
[…] The concerns underlying the affiliate restrictions do not apply to sales of reactive power because those sales are typically either made to transmission providers so that the transmission provider can satisfy its obligation to provide reactive power or made by the transmission provider under its applicable OATT.
Proposed § 35.36(a)(6) defined “non-regulated power sales affiliate” as “any non-traditional power seller affiliate, including a power marketer, exempt wholesale generator, qualifying facility or other power seller affiliate, whose power sales are not regulated on a cost basis under the FPA.”
A number of commenters seek clarification and modification of the Commission’s proposed definition of “non-regulated power sales affiliate.”