Docket No.
[…] The Commission previously explained that “market information” includes information on sales or purchases that will not be made (as well as purchases and sales that will be made), as well as any information concerning a utility’s power or transmission business – broker-related or not, past, present or future, positive or negative, concrete or potential, significant or slight.608 In an effort to provide additional clarity and regulatory certainty, we will provide further guidance and adopt and codify in § 35.36(a)(8) the following definition of market information: “market information means non-public information related to the electric energy and power business including, but not limited to, information regarding sales, cost of production, generator outages, generator heat rates, unconsummated transactions, or historical generator volumes. Market information includes information from either affiliates or non-affiliates.”
The Commission clarifies that the definition does not prohibit the disclosure of publicly available information. We find that, because of its very nature of being publicly available to all entities, restrictions on sharing publicly available information are unnecessary.