Docket No.
[…] 1111 Order No. 2001, FERC Stats. & Regs., Regs. Preambles 2001-2005 ¶ 31,127 at P 31.
1112 Moreover, the decision to eliminate the filing of market-based rate contracts was made almost five years ago in a generic rulemaking proceeding that was open to participation by all interested parties. Commenters’ failure to raise this concern in that proceeding precludes them from attacking the Commission’s well-settled practice here.
1113 July 8 Order, 108 FERC ¶ 61,026 at P 29.
1114 See 18 CFR 35.1(g) (“[A]ny market-based rate agreement pursuant to a tariff shall not be filed with the Commission”).
1115 NASUCA at 32.
1116 The Congressional intent of the Regulatory Fairness Act of 1988 (RFA), which added the refund effective date provision to section 206, was to expedite the resolution of complaint proceedings.