Docket No.
[…] 995 PPM at 3-5.
996 See Morgan Stanley; Financial Companies.
997 See, e.g., Ormet at 7-11 (exemption for self use/supply, i.e., capacity used to self supply a corporate affiliate and presumptively unavailable for sale into markets); TXU at 4-5 (case-by-case determination of whether a seller’s affiliation with an entity that owns or controls Commission-jurisdictional transmission presents the possibility of vertical market power concerns).
998 Proposed 18 CFR 35.36(a)(5) defines a franchised public utility as “a public utility with a franchised service obligation under state law and that has captive customers.”