Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] Generally, the property condition will be undamaged by fire, earthquake, flood or tornado when a mortgagee conveys the title and property to HUD (24 CFR § 203.378 and § 203.379). Additionally, mortgagees are also responsible for loans in default and properties that are vacant or abandoned, when such damage or destruction is due to the mortgagee’s failure to take reasonable action to inspect, protect and preserve the property.
For example, 24 CFR § 203.377 makes the mortgagee “responsible for a visual inspection of the security property to determine whether the property is vacant . . . and shall take reasonable action to protect and preserve such security property when it is determined to be vacant or abandoned. . .” The regulations at 24 CFR § 203.379 set forth the conditions for adjustment to insurance benefits in cases of damages or neglect. Subparagraph (c) of 203.379 regulations contains the information collection for which this collection is being submitted.