pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE
[…] and frequency of medical examinations and other tests which shall be made available [by the
employer] to workers exposed to such hazards . . . to most effectively determine whether the
health of such workers is adversely affected by such exposure” (29 U.S.C. 655). Moreover, the
Act directs the Agency to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of
worker exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are
required to be monitored and measured . . ." (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act specifies
that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of
Labor] . . . such records regarding [his/her] . . . activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . .
1
The purpose of this Supporting Statement is to analyze and describe the burden hours and costs associated with
the provisions of this standard that contain paperwork requirements; this Supporting Statement does not provide
information or guidance on how to comply with, or how to enforce, the standard.
may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29
U.S.C. 657).
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Agency published its Standard on Underground
Construction at § 1926.800. This standard contains information collection requirements for