FACT Act
[…] "(3) CONSISTENCY WITH VERIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.--Guidelines established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not be inconsistent with the policies and procedures required under section 5318(l) of title 31, United States Code.".

<< 15 USCA § 1681g >>

SEC. 315. RECONCILING ADDRESSES.

Section 605 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c), as amended by this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) NOTICE OF DISCREPANCY IN ADDRESS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--If a person has requested a consumer report relating to a consumer from a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p), the request includes an address for the consumer that substantially differs from the addresses in the file of the consumer, and the agency provides a consumer report in response to the request, the consumer reporting agency shall notify the requester of the existence of the discrepancy.
"(2) REGULATIONS.--