FACT Act
[…] FACT Act

114_&_315[1].doc

Identity Theft Red Flags and Address Discrepancies under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003

FACT Act

OMB: 1550-0113

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf



PL 108-159 (HR 2622) 117 Stat 1952

December 4, 2003

FAIR AND ACCURATE CREDIT TRANSACTIONS ACT OF 2003





SEC. 114. ESTABLISHMENT OF PROCEDURES FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF POSSIBLE INSTANCES OF IDENTITY THEFT.

Section 615 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681m) is amended--
(1) by striking "(e)" at the end; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(e) RED FLAG GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS REQUIRED.--
"(1) GUIDELINES.--The Federal banking agencies, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Commission shall jointly, with respect to the entities that are subject to their respective enforcement authority under section 621--
"(A) establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to account holders at, or customers of, such entities, and update such guidelines as often as necessary;