2900-0111_justification[1]update
[…] Additionally, VA may use if in the limited number of cases where our staff does the processing.


One of the important features of the GI (guaranteed/insured) Loan Program is that a veteran who has used his or her GI loan benefit is able to readily dispose of the property at a later date. If a veteran chooses to sell his or her home, for any reason, VA will allow a qualified purchaser to assume the veteran’s loan and all responsibility under the guaranty or insurance. However, in order to approve the purchaser’s assumption of the veteran’s loan, section 3713(a) specifically states that the Secretary must determine that the purchaser:


“(A) Has obligated himself/herself by contract to purchase such property and to assume full liability for the repayment of the balance of the loan remaining unpaid, and has assumed by contract all of the obligations of the veteran under the terms of the instruments creating and securing the loan, and (B) qualifies from a credit standpoint, to the same extent as if the transferee were a veteran eligible under section 3710 of this title, for a guaranteed or insured or direct loan in an amount equal to the unpaid balance of the obligation for which the transferee has assumed liability.”


In regard to substitution of entitlement cases, eligible veteran purchasers must meet all requirements of release of liability in addition to having available Loan Guaranty entitlement.