Expiration Date: 02/28/2011
[…] - with respect to families and individuals participating in a program operated with funds provided under section 403(a)(5):
o the total number of such families and individuals;
o the number of such families and individuals whose participation in such a program was terminated during a month.
Part E: CONSOLIDATION OF A TANF PROGRAM INTO A P. L. 102-477 PROJECT
Tribal TANF programs may be consolidated into a Tribe’s Public Law 102-477 project, subject to certain conditions:
A Tribe may consolidate its TANF program into a 477 project/plan only after receiving ACF concurrence.
As provided at 45 CFR 286.160 (f), “Tribes operating a consolidated Public Law 102-477 program must submit a TFAP plan to the Secretary for review and approval prior to consolidation of the TANF program into the Public Law 102-477 plan.”
If ACF concurs with the consolidation of a TANF program in a 477 project, the ACF-approved TANF plan, in its entirety, must be incorporated into the 477 plan and the 477 plan must stipulate that the use of TANF funds is governed by the TANF regulations and the provisions of the TANF plan.