pdfplan years beginning in the month shown
[…] purpose of electronically filing a return
is permissible. For example, an ERO
may pass on tax return information to an
Intermediate Service Provider and/or a
Transmitter for the purpose of having an
electronic return formatted and transmitted to the Service.
.02 Other Preparer Penalties.
(1) Preparer penalties may be asserted
against an individual or firm meeting
the definition of an income tax return
preparer under section 7701(a)(36) and
section 301.7701–15. Preparer penalties
that may be asserted under appropriate
circumstances include, but are not limited
to, those set forth in sections 6694, 6695,
and 6713.
(2) Under section 301.7701–15(d)(1),
Authorized IRS e-file Providers are not
income tax return preparers for the purpose of assessing most preparer penalties
as long as their services are limited to “typing, reproduction, or other mechanical assistance in the preparation of a return or
claim for refund.”
(3) If an ERO, Intermediate Service
Provider, Transmitter, or the product of
a Software Developer alters the income
tax return information in a nonsubstantive
way, this alteration will be considered
to come under the “mechanical assistance” exception described in section