pdfWednesday,
[…] requirements is important. The Coast
Guard agrees that consistency is
important among regulations and will
take this comment under advisement
should we revise the OSRO regulation
in 33 CFR 155.1010. However, it is
beyond the scope of this regulation.
One commenter stated that they do
not feel that the Coast Guard can
mandate that planholders bear any
responsibility for the health and safety
of independent contractors subject to
Occupational Safety and Health
Administration (OSHA) requirements.
The commenter recommended deleting
this provision. The Coast Guard
disagrees as the existing § 155.1055(e)
states:
Nothing in this section relieves the vessel
owner or operator from the responsibility to
ensure that all private shore-based response
personnel are trained to meet the OSHA
standards for emergency response operations
in 29 CFR 1910.120.
As this is already mandatory for
applicable planholders, we consider
§ 155.4032(b) valid and necessary. We
have, however, revised the text of
§ 155.4032(b) to refer to the existing
requirements.
One commenter stated that the health
and safety requirement is already