pdfSave As...
[…] (AACCR) cites that of the 50 States, approximately 38 have
established cancer registries, many are not statewide and 10
have no cancer registry; and
(5) AACCR also cites that of the 50 States, 39 collect data on
less than 100 percent of their population, and less than half
have adequate resources for insuring minimum standards for
quality and for completeness of case information.
(b) PURPOSE.—It is the purpose of this Act to establish a national
program of cancer registries.
SEC. 3. NATIONAL PROGRAM OF CANCER REGISTRIES.
Title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241 et seq.)
is amended by adding at the end the following new part:
“PART M—NATIONAL PROGRAM OF CANCER REGISTRIES
42 USC 280e.
“SEC. 399H. NATIONAL PROGRAM OF CANCER REGISTRIES.
“(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of
the Centers for Disease Control, may make grants to States, or may
make grants or enter into contracts with academic or nonprofit
organizations designated by the State to operate the State’s cancer
registry in lieu of making a grant directly to the State, to support
the operation of population-based, statewide cancer registries in
order to collect, for each form of in-situ and invasive cancer (with
the exception of basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin),
data concerning—
Reprinted by the
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
Public Health Service
69-139 O - 92 (515)
Save As...
Save As...
PUBLIC LAW 102–515—OCT. 24, 1992
106 STAT. 3373
“(1) demographic information about each case of cancer;
“(2) information on the industrial or occupational history of