pdfSave As...
[…] Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
42 USC 280e–2.
“SEC. 399J. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN OPERATIONS OF STATEWIDE
CANCER REGISTRIES.
“The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for
Disease Control, may, directly or through grants and contracts, or
both, provide technical assistance to the States in the establish
ment and operation of statewide registries, including assistance in
the development of model legislation for statewide cancer registries
and assistance in establishing a computerized reporting and data
processing system.
42 USC 280e–3.
“SEC. 399K. STUDY IN CERTAIN STATES TO DETERMINE THE FAC
TORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ELEVATED BREAST CANCER MOR
TALITY RATES.
“(a) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsections (c) and (d), the Sec
retary, acting through the Director of the National Cancer Institute,
shall conduct a study for the purpose of determining the factors
contributing to the fact that breast cancer mortality rates in the
States specified in subsection (b) are elevated compared to rates in
other States.
“(b) RELEVANT STATES.—The States referred to in subsection (a)
are Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Massachusetts, New
Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, and the
District of Columbia.
“(c) C OOPERATION OF S TATE .—The Secretary may conduct the