pdfSave As...
[…] entity as qualified to carry out the purpose.
“(b) APPLICATION.—The Secretary may make a grant under sub
section (a) only if an application for the grant is submitted to the
Secretary, the application contains the certification required in sub
section (a)(2) (if the application is for a grant under such subsec
Save As...
42 USC 280e–1.
Save As...
106 STAT. 3376
PUBLIC LAW 102–515—OCT. 24, 1992
tion), and the application is in such form, is made in such manner,
and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the
Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
42 USC 280e–2.
“SEC. 399J. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN OPERATIONS OF STATEWIDE
CANCER REGISTRIES.
“The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for
Disease Control, may, directly or through grants and contracts, or
both, provide technical assistance to the States in the establish
ment and operation of statewide registries, including assistance in
the development of model legislation for statewide cancer registries
and assistance in establishing a computerized reporting and data
processing system.
42 USC 280e–3.
“SEC. 399K. STUDY IN CERTAIN STATES TO DETERMINE THE FAC
TORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ELEVATED BREAST CANCER MOR
TALITY RATES.
“(a) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsections (c) and (d), the Sec
retary, acting through the Director of the National Cancer Institute,