Attachment B
[…] "In deciding whether to issue any license under this part for any project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of
other aspects of environmental quality.". (16 U.S.C. § 797.)
(b) [Amendments to Section 10(a).]— Section 10(a) of such Act is amended as follows: (1) After "waterpower development," insert "for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat),". (16 U.S.C. § 803.) (2) After "including", insert "irrigation, flood control, water supply, and". (3) Strike "purposes; and" and insert after recreational" the following: "and other purposes referred to in section 4(e)". (16 U.S.C. 797.) (4) insert "(1)" after "(a)" and insert the following new paragraphs at the end thereof: "(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall
consider each of the following: "(A) The extent to which the project is consistent with a comprehensive
plan (where one exists) for improving, developing, or conserving a waterway or waterways affected by the project that is prepared by— "(i) an agency established pursuant to Federal law that has the authority