SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT SUBMISSION
Contact Information and
Work History Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant
(OMB 1405-0144, DS-158)
1. The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq., mandates the eligibility and application requirements for aliens seeking admission into the United States as nonimmigrants. INA § 221(a) [8 U.S.C. § 1201] (Attachment 1) provides that a consular officer may issue a nonimmigrant visa to an alien who has made a proper application.
INA § 222(c) [8 U.S.C. § 1202] (Attachment 2) requires that, “[i]n the application the alien shall state his full and true name…and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant [and] the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.”
Department of State regulations pertaining to nonimmigrant visas under the INA are published at 22 CFR 41.