2009 HOPA-PRA-OMB Supporting Statement
[…] If the supporting documentation confirms that the housing facility or community complied with all three “55 or older” housing exemption requirements as of the date(s) on which the discrimination allegedly occurred, HUD will determine that there is no reasonable cause to believe that the housing facility or community violated the Fair Housing Act.


For purposes of this information collection, the term “Respondent” means: (a) a provider of housing intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older, as provided under section 807(b)(2)(c) of the Fair Housing Act; or (2) an occupant of a “55 or older” housing facility or community claiming the HOPA exemption. Section 100.304(b) of the HOPA Final Rule defines the term “housing facility or community” as “…any dwelling or group of dwelling units governed by a common set of rules, regulations or restrictions. A portion or portions of a single building shall not constitute a housing facility or community. Examples of a housing facility or community include, but are not limited to: (1) a condominium association; (2) a cooperative; (3) a property governed by a homeowners association; (4) a municipally zoned area; (5) a leased property under common private ownership; (6) a mobile home park; and (7) a manufactured housing community.”

    1. Use of Technological Information Collection Systems


HUD does not control how a “55 or older” housing provider maintains or disseminates the required information, and has no authority to require housing providers to automate their data collection systems.