4910-06-P
[…] The applicant’s experience in maintaining assets with similar financial and operational maintenance requirements as those for the assets for which funding is being requested.
Information and documentation demonstrating the fulfillment of the minimum qualifications described above will be required to be submitted as part of full application (see Section 4.3.3.2).
Appendix 1.3 Definition of Intercity Passenger Rail
“Intercity rail passenger transportation” is defined at 49 U.S.C. 24102(4) as “rail passenger transportation except commuter rail passenger transportation.” Likewise, “commuter rail passenger transportation” is defined at 49 U.S.C. 24102(3) as “short-haul rail passenger transportation in metropolitan and suburban areas usually having reduced fare, multiple ride, and commuter tickets and morning and evening peak period operations.” In common use, the general definition of “rail passenger transportation” excludes types of local or regional rail transit such as light rail, streetcars, and heavy rail.