4910-06-P
[…] Typical examples of these benefits would include on-time performance improvements, travel-time reductions, and higher service frequencies resulting in increased ridership.
Intercity Passenger Rail – Defined in statue as “rail passenger transportation except commuter rail passenger transportation” (49 U.S.C. 24102(4)); it subsumes both High-Speed Rail and conventional intercity passenger services. Commuter rail is defined at as “short-haul rail passenger transportation in metropolitan and suburban areas usually having reduced fare, multiple ride, and commuter tickets and morning and evening peak period operations” (49 U.S.C. 24102(3)); Federal funding for commuter rail projects is available from Federal Transit Administration programs.