Remedial Measures for Failure to Construct Digital Television Stations (DTV Policy Statement)
[…] 31 Problems with DTV to DTV and DTV to NTSC interference has been one of the greatest challenges we have faced during the transition to DTV.

32 Id. at 7.

33 Sinclair Comments at 6-7; White Knight Comments at 4-7.

34 See 5 U.S.C. § 603. The RFA, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 601 – 612, has been amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA), Pub. L. No. 104-121, Title II, 110 Stat. 857 (1996).

35 Remedial Steps For Failure to Comply With Digital Television Construction Schedule, 17 FCC Rcd 9962 (2002) (Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking).

36 See 5 U.S.C. § 604.

37 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3).

38 Id. § 601(6).

39 Id. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in 15 U.S.C. § 32). Pursuant to the RFA, the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(3).

40 Id. § 632.

41 News Release, “Broadcast Station Totals as of September 30, 2001” (released October 30, 2001).

42 NAICS Code 513120.