Remedial Measures for Failure to Construct Digital Television Stations (DTV Policy Statement)
[…] Nexstar Reply Comments at 2. We decline to revise our underlying DTV construction deadline extension policy with respect to these matters and we will continue to examine extension requests on a case-by-case basis.

18 Joint Commenters at 8; see also Sinclair Comments at 7-9 (sections 312(c) and / or 316 require a hearing before rescinding DTV authorization or removing paired frequency from a license).

19 Section 319(b) of the Communications Act requires that a construction permit provide that “such permit for construction shall show specifically the earliest and latest dates between which the actual operation of the station is expected to begin, and shall provide that such permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee.” The Commission effectuates this requirement by providing a grant date and an expiration date on the face of the permit. Absent a waiver, a construction permit for a broadcast station does not extend beyond its expiration date. See, e.g., New Orleans Channel 20, Inc. v.