pdfHome Page > Executive Branch > Code of Federal Regulations > Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
[…] and agreement terms; (2) to the extent practical, persons with an interest in the agreement, including
royalty interests, are given notice and an opportunity to comment on the proposed valuation method
before it is authorized; and (3) to the extent practical, persons with an interest in a Federal lease
committed to the agreement, including royalty interests, must agree to use the proposed method for
valuing production from the agreement for royalty purposes.
[53 FR 1271, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 43513, Aug. 10, 1999]
§ 202.151 Royalty on processed gas.
(a)(1) A royalty, as provided in the lease, shall be paid on the value of:
(i) Any condensate recovered downstream of the point of royalty settlement without resorting to
processing; and
(ii) Residue gas and all gas plant products resulting from processing the gas produced from a lease
subject to this subpart.
(2) MMS shall authorize a processing allowance for the reasonable, actual costs of processing the gas
produced from Federal leases. Processing allowances shall be determined in accordance with 30 CFR
part 206 subpart D for gas production from Federal leases and 30 CFR part 206 subpart E for gas
production from Indian leases.
(b) A reasonable amount of residue gas shall be allowed royalty free for operation of the processing
plant, but no allowance shall be made for boosting residue gas or other expenses incidental to
marketing, except as provided in 30 CFR part 206. In those situations where a processing plant
processes gas from more than one lease, only that proportionate share of each lease's residue gas
necessary for the operation of the processing plant shall be allowed royalty free.
(c) No royalty is due on residue gas, or any gas plant product resulting from processing gas, which is
reinjected into a reservoir within the same lease, unit area, or communitized area, when the reinjection is
included in a plan of development or operations and the plan has received BLM or MMS approval for
onshore or offshore operations, respectively, until such time as they are finally produced from the
reservoir for sale or other disposition off-lease.
[53 FR 1217, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 5490, Feb. 12, 1996; 64 FR 43513, Aug. 10, 1999]
§ 202.152 Standards for reporting and paying royalties on gas.
(a)(1) If you are responsible for reporting production or royalties, you must:
(i) Report gas volumes and British thermal unit (Btu) heating values, if applicable, under the same
degree of water saturation;