Title 30:
[…] requirements of the applicable statutes, lease terms and agreement terms;
(2) to the extent practical, persons with an interest in the agreement,
including royalty interests, are given notice and an opportunity to
comment on the proposed valuation method before it is authorized; and (3)
to the extent practical, persons with an interest in a Federal lease
committed to the agreement, including royalty interests, must agree to use
the proposed method for valuing production from the agreement for royalty
purposes.
[53 FR 1271, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 43513, Aug. 10,
1999]
§ 202.151 Royalty on processed gas.
top
(a)(1) A royalty, as provided in the lease, shall be paid on the value
of:
(i) Any condensate recovered downstream of the point of royalty
settlement without resorting to processing; and
(ii) Residue gas and all gas plant products resulting from processing
the gas produced from a lease subject to this subpart.
(2) MMS shall authorize a processing allowance for the reasonable,
actual costs of processing the gas produced from Federal leases.
Processing allowances shall be determined in accordance with 30 CFR part
206 subpart D for gas production from Federal leases and 30 CFR part 206
subpart E for gas production from Indian leases.
(b) A reasonable amount of residue gas shall be allowed royalty free
for operation of the processing plant, but no allowance shall be made for
boosting residue gas or other expenses incidental to marketing, except as
provided in 30 CFR part 206. In those situations where a processing plant
processes gas from more than one lease, only that proportionate share of
each lease's residue gas necessary for the operation of the processing
plant shall be allowed royalty free.
(c) No royalty is due on residue gas, or any gas plant product
resulting from processing gas, which is reinjected into a reservoir within
the same lease, unit area, or communitized area, when the reinjection is
included in a plan of development or operations and the plan has received
BLM or MMS approval for onshore or offshore operations, respectively,
until such time as they are finally produced from the reservoir for sale
or other disposition off-lease.
[53 FR 1217, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 5490, Feb. 12, 1996; 64
FR 43513, Aug. 10, 1999]
§ 202.152 Standards for reporting and paying
royalties on gas.
top
(a)(1) If you are responsible for reporting production or royalties,
you must:
(i) Report gas volumes and British thermal unit (Btu) heating values,
if applicable, under the same degree of water saturation;