SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] These regulations are primarily administered by the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Defense Trade and Regional Security and the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs.
In accordance with Part 129 of the ITAR, persons who wish to engage in certain brokering of defense articles and defense services must submit a written request for approval to DDTC and receive DDTC’s consent prior to engaging in such activities unless exempted. Specifically, §129.7(d) stipulates that the written request “shall identify all parties involved in the proposed transaction and their roles, as well as outline in detail the defense article and related technical data (including manufacturer, military designation and model number), quantity and value, the security classification, if any, of the articles and related technical data, the country or countries involved, and the specific end use and end user(s).”
2. DDTC uses the information provided by applicants to meet the mandate described in item 1 above. As appropriate, such information may be shared with other U.S. Government entities.