30 Day Supporting Statement
[…] OMB: 1405-0134

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT SUBMISSION
Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application
(OMB 1405-0134, DS-157)


A. JUSTIFICATION


1. The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq., statutorily mandates the application and eligibility requirements for aliens seeking to obtain nonimmigrant visas. INA Section 221(a) [8 U.S.C. 1201] (Attachment 1) provides that a consular officer may issue a nonimmigrant visa to an alien who has made proper application therefor.


INA Section 222(c) [8 U.S.C. 1202] (Attachment 2) specifically requires that, “Every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name, . . .and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.”