0070 sup statement 2008 rev
[…] 0070 sup statement 2008 rev

0070 sup statement 2008 rev.doc

46 CFR 531, NVOCC Service Arrangements

OMB: 3072-0070

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT

FOR 46 CFR 531 – NVOCC SERVICE ARRANGEMENTS (NSAs)



A. Justification



1. Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject to this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this Act if it finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke any exemption.”