Reg. 209673-93.Sup
[…] Reg. 209673-93.Sup

Reg. 209673-93.Sup.doc

REG-209673-93 Mark to Market for Dealers in Securities(TD 8700 (final))

OMB: 1545-1496

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

SUPPORTING STATEMENT




1. CIRCUMSTANCES NECESSITATING COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


Section 475 of the Code provides that taxpayers that are dealers in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(1)) are required to mark to market securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)) held by them, with certain exceptions. The exceptions are for any security held for investment (section 475(b)(1)(A)), certain debt instruments not held for sale (section 475(b)(1)(B)), and certain hedges (section 475(b)(1)(C)). Section 475(b)(2) states "A security shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A),(B), or (C) of paragraph (1), as the case may be, unless such security is clearly identified in the dealer's records as being described in such subparagraph before the close of the day on which the securities are acquired .... (emphasis added) The proposed regulations clarify those statutory identification requirements.


Section 1.475(b)-4(a) requires a taxpayer to identify which of the three subparagraphs of section 475(b)(1) allow the taxpayer to identify a particular security as exempt from the mark-to-market requirements of section 475. This requirement was explicitly stated because the statute itself requires that the subparagraph be stated, but informal telephone contacts between I.R.S. and Treasury employees and taxpayer's representatives strongly suggested that many taxpayers were claiming exemption without meeting that statutory requirement. If we do not make it clear that they must meet the statutory requirement, many taxpayers will continue to make identifications that do not meet the statutory requirement. If that happens, agents could properly disallow those identifications.


Section 1.475(b)-4(b) clarifies that a taxpayer may make a timely identification of a security that qualifies for one of the exceptions described above on the day it acquires that security, even though its basis in that security is determined by reference to the basis of that security in the hands of the person from whom it was acquired or by reference to the basis of other property in the hands of the taxpayer.

Section 1.475(b)-4(c) specifies the date on which an identification may be timely made when a taxpayer legs in to or legs out of certain synthetic debt instruments.