2120-DEA Final Rule
[…] 9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.


The decision was made to not provide any payment or gift to respondents, or other remuneration of contractors or grantees.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.


Several statutes allow or require the FAA to release basic airman certification information. For example, The Pilot Records Improvement Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44703(h)(1)(A)(i), requires that air carriers request and that the FAA provide information concerning “current airman certificates and associated type ratings, including any limitations to those certificates and ratings” prior to the pilot being allowed to fly passengers.


Individual Airman records are contained in Department of Transportation / FAA System of Records 847 (See 65 Fed. Reg. 19527, April 11, 2000).