0560 ss 1-23-07
[…] If the required records are not maintained, FDA may not be able to identify and locate quickly food that might be affected by deliberate or accidental contamination or to inform the appropriate individuals and food facilities of specific terrorist threats.


7. Special Circumstances Relating to the Guidelines of 5 CFR 1320.5

The recordkeeping regulations that are the basis for this collection of information generally do not require submission of information to FDA. FDA may inspect the records by invoking the access provisions of § 1.361, which require that FDA have “a reasonable belief that an article of food is adulterated and presents a threat of serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals.” Thus, this collection of information does not involve more than quarterly submission of information to the agency, written responses to the agency in less than 30 days, submission of more than an original and 2 copies, retention of records for more than three years, the use of statistical