2007 Comprehensive Review FCC 07-150
[…] 44 Because the Form 499-A and Form 499-Q are due on the first day of a particular month (see footnote XX, above), and monthly contributions are due on the 15th day of the month, we anticipate that the failure to file the Worksheet and a subsequent failure to pay a contribution could result in separate interest assessments. We do not intend to duplicate the interest assessment, but rather establish that interest will accrue on whichever amount is greater, beginning with the earlier of the date of the failure to file or pay.

45 31 U.S.C § 3717(g)(1) (“This section [within the statute] does not apply -- (1) if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract . . . explicitly fixes the interest or charges . . . .”); 31 C.F.R. § 901.9 (“Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3717, an agency may charge a higher rate of interest if it reasonably determines that a higher rate is necessary to protect the rights of the United States.”) As noted herein, USAC’s current interest rate and the rate suggested in 31 U.S.C. §