767 burden
[…] The regulation covered by this information collection package describes the policies and procedures the agency uses to:


  • Manage and dispose of its inventory property in accordance with the provisions of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (Act) (Pub. L. 87-128) as amended


  • Manage and dispose of property taken into custody after abandonment by the borrower.


Authority to establish the regulatory requirements contained in 7 CFR 767 is provided under section 302 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 1922) which provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make and insure loans under this title to farmers …” Section 339 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) further provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making… loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and to make such