Department of Transportation
[…] THE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Introduction: The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) is seeking to revise the information collection (IC) titled, “Hazardous Materials Safety Permits (formerly Hazardous Materials Permit),” approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) as OMB Control Number 2126-0030. This IC is currently due to expire on October 31, 2007.
SECTION A. JUSTIFICATION:
1. Circumstances that make the collection of information necessary:
The Federal laws (Attachment A), relating to the transportation of hazardous materials (HM) (49 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq.) were enacted “to provide adequate protection against the risks to life and property inherent in the transportation of hazardous materials in commerce by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary).” Certain provisions of chapter 51 of title 49, U.S.C., including §§ 5105(e), 5109 and 5119, apply only to the transportation of hazardous materials by motor vehicle.