SS 1215-0005 (August 2007)
[…] See 29 C.F.R.
§§ 530.3-.4. The DOL allows employers to obtain general (employer) certificates to employ homeworkers in all restricted industries, except women’s apparel and hazardous jewelry manufacturing operations.
See 29 C.F.R. § 530.101.


To prevent curtailment of employment opportunities for workers with disabilities, FLSA section 14(c) authorizes those employers who obtain a certificate from the DOL to pay special minimum wages (i.e., wages less than the Federal minimum wage) to workers whose productivity is impaired by their disability. See 29 U.S.C. § 214(c). FLSA section 14(c)(1) limits the Secretary’s authority to grant this class of subminimum wage certificates to those “whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental disability.” 29 U.S.C. § 214(c)(1).