Federal Communications Commission FCC 03-127
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 312(a)(7) (broadcast and DBS licensees must make available “reasonable access” to all legally qualified candidates for federal elective office); 47 U.S.C. § 315 (“equal opportunities” to competing legally qualified candidates). The Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 contains several content-related provisions applicable to certain FCC regulatees. This Act is now being challenged before a special three Judge panel of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia McConnell v. FEC, Civ. No. 02-0582 (D.D.C. 2003).
533 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 153(10) (“a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier”).
534See CFA Comments at 255 (citing Cranberg, Gilbert, Randal Bezanson, John Soloski, Taking Stock: Journalism and the Publicly Traded Newspaper Company, (Ames: Iowa State, 2001) at 89; and The Business of News, the News About Business, Neiman Reports, Summer 1999).