Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-290
[…] Reply at 33 (“If business class cable modem services really were comparable to DS1 level services, businesses would not be willing to pay 5 times as much for a DS1 as they do for a business cable modem connection.”).
65 Section 10 of the Act sets forth the relevant forbearance requirements. 47 U.S.C. § 160. Section 10(d) specifies that “[e]xcept as provided in section 251(f), the Commission may not forbear from applying the requirements of section 251(c) or 271 . . . until it determines that those requirements have been fully implemented.” See id. at § 160(d) (emphasis added).