Safe_Efficient_Use_of_the_Navigable_Airspace_Supporting_Statement
[…] Safe_Efficient_Use_of_the_Navigable_Airspace_Supporting_Statement

Safe_Efficient_Use_of_the_Navigable_Airspace_Supporting_Statement.doc

Safe, Efficient Use Of The Navigable Airspace

OMB: 2120-0745

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf


INFORMATION COLLECTION SUPPORTING STATEMENT


Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace


Notice of Proposed Rulemaking



  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection.


49 U.S.C. § 44718 states, “By regulation or by order when necessary, the Secretary of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate public notice, in the form and way the Secretary prescribes, of the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, of a structure or sanitary landfill when public notice will promote:

  1. (1) safety in air commerce; and

(2) the efficient use and preservation of the navigable airspace and of airport

traffic capacity at public-use airports”


The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) implements the requirement for notification by Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation part 77 (part 77).


In addition, on December 30, 1987, the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987 (P. L. 100-223), was signed into law.