DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] We are responsible for the collection of the excise tax on wine. Certain small wine producers are eligible for a credit, which may be taken to reduce the tax they pay on wines they remove from their own premises. In addition, the wine tax credit law has been amended to allow small producers to authorize bonded warehouses, which store their wine and ship it on their instructions, to take the credit on their behalf. A copy of this amended statute (26 U.S.C. 5041(c)) is attached. One statutory condition of the producer’s ability to transfer the credit is the producer must provide the warehouse (“transferee”) with “such information as is necessary to properly determine the transferee’s credit under this paragraph. “ 27 CFR 24.278(b)(2) implements this section, allowing the transferee to take the credit and clarifying what information must be provided. This collection of information is contained in 27 CFR 24.278(b)(2)(C)
and (D).
2. How, by whom and for what purpose is this information used?